CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D82564

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of a women's sarong from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 18, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S99-34-003 is a 100% silk crocheted sarong.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6114.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The sarong falls within textile category designation 759. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts